Horizont E-Mail

info@horizont.com

Horizont Phone

+49 (0) 5631 565 0

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Server log files

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 

Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

 

Contact

Responsible person/Data protection officer

Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: Steffen Müller , Homberger Weg 4 - 6, 34497 Korbach Deutschland , 05631 565 0, info@horizont.com

You can contact our data protection officers directly at: datenschutz@horizont.com

 

Data processing as part of the whistleblower protection system

If you submit information to the internal reporting centre as part of the whistleblower protection system that has been set up, we will only collect your personal data (name, electronic contact details, address, message text, information on violations as defined in Section 3 para. 3 HinSchG [German Whistleblower Protection Act], information on the identity of persons protected under the HinSchG) to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of fulfilling the tasks, obligations and rights of the internal reporting office, which are assigned to the internal reporting office by the HinSchG.
Data processing is carried out to fulfil a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR in conjunction with section 10 of the HinSchG.
Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods (3 years after the conclusion of the procedure within the meaning of § 18 HinSchG).

 

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail

If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.

If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

 

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.

If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

 

Collection and processing in case of applications via e-mail

In case of interest, website visitors may apply to vacancies advertised on our website by e-mail. We only collect your personal data to the extent provided by you. This includes your contact details (e.g., name, e-mail address, telephone number), details of your professional qualifications and training, details of further professional training and performance-specific evidence.
The purpose of this data processing is to contact you and to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship with you. The provision of the data is necessary to carry out the application procedure. The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 26 para. 1 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (undergoing the application procedure as an initiation of the employment contract).
If you have given us permission for the processing of personal data for the inclusion in our pool of applicants, e.g., by checking a checkbox, the processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 par. 1(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the revocation.
If specific categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 of the GDPR are requested from the applicants, such as information on the degree of severe disability, this is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2(b) GDPR, so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the social security and social protection legislation and fulfill our obligations in this regard.
We will store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the decision about your application. Your data will then be deleted after six months at the latest, provided that you have not consented to further processing and use. If an employment relationship is established following the application procedure, the data provided will be further processed and then transferred to the personnel file for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 26 Para. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Collection and processing when using the application form

When using the application form, we collect your personal data only to the extent provided by you. This includes your contact details (e.g., name, e-mail address, telephone number), details of your professional qualifications and training, details of further professional training and performance-specific evidence.
The purpose of this data processing is to contact you and to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship with you. The provision of the data is necessary to carry out the application procedure. The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 26 para. 1 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (undergoing the application procedure as an initiation of the employment contract).
If you have given us permission to process personal data for inclusion in our pool of applicants, e.g., by checking a checkbox, the processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the revocation.

If specific categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 of the GDPR are requested from the applicants, such as information on the degree of severe disability, this is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2(b) GDPR, so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the social security and social protection legislation and fulfill our obligations in this regard.

We will store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the decision about your application. Your data will then be deleted after six months at the latest,  provided that you have not consented to further processing and use. If an employment relationship is established following the application procedure, the data provided will be further processed and then transferred to the personnel file for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 26 Para. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Use of WeTransfer

We use the WeTransfer service of WeTransfer B.V. (Willem Fenengastraat 19, 1096 BL Amsterdam, Netherlands; "WeTransfer") to send files up to 2 GB in size at your request.
The purpose of using this service is to transfer large files in high quality. For this purpose, we pass on your e-mail address and the file to be transferred to WeTransfer. WeTransfer generates a download link that is sent to you and us by e-mail. The data is encrypted during transmission and storage by WeTransfer and can only be accessed via the download link.
Your personal data may be transmitted to WeTransfer servers in the USA and temporarily stored there (partly unencrypted). For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). WeTransfer is not certified under the TADPF. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, viewable at: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent, insofar as you have expressly consented to the use of WeTransfer.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
For more information about data protection when using WeTransfer, please visit: https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy.

 

Advertising

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters

We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.

 

Use of CleverReach

We use the service of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG (Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede; "CleverReach") within the scope of order processing.
We pass on the information provided by you during the newsletter registration (e-mail address, first and last name, if applicable) to CleverReach. The data processing serves the purpose of sending the newsletter and its statistical evaluation.
In order to evaluate newsletter campaigns, the newsletters sent contain a 1x1 pixel graphic (tracking pixel) or a tracking link. This enables us to determine whether you have opened the newsletter and whether you have clicked any integrated links. Conversion tracking enables us to analyse whether, for example, a purchase has been made after clicking a link in the newsletter or you have registered on our website. Within this context, we collect your personal data such as IP address, browser type and device as well as the time. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. The data collected will not be used to identify you personally. The collected data is only used for statistical analysis to improve newsletter campaigns.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a targeted, effective advertising and user-friendly newsletter system. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
You can find more information and the Cleverreach privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de-de/datenschutz/ and https://www.cleverreach.com/de-de/newsletter-tool/newsletter-reporting/.

 

Use of HubSpot

We use the service of HubSpot Ireland Ltd. (Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central Guild Street, Dublin 1, Ireland; "HubSpot") for the newsletter dispatch as part of an order processing. HubSpot is an affiliated company of HubSpot, Inc. (25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA).
We pass on the information you provide during newsletter registration (e-mail address, first and last name, if applicable) to HubSpot. The data processing serves the purpose of sending the newsletter and its statistical evaluation.
In order to evaluate newsletter campaigns, the newsletters sent contain a 1x1 pixel graphic (tracking pixel) or a tracking link. This enables us to determine whether you have opened the newsletter and whether you have clicked any integrated links. Within this context, we collect your personal data such as IP address, browser type and device as well as the time. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. The data collected will not be used to identify you personally. The collected data is only used for statistical analysis to improve newsletter campaigns.
Your data may be transmitted to HubSpot servers in the USA and stored there. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). HubSpot has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a targeted, effective advertising and user-friendly newsletter system. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
You can find more information and HubSpot's privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/cookies-in-microsoft-edge-lB6schen-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies

Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.
You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

 

Use of Usercentrics

Our website uses the consent management tool Usercentrics from Usercentrics GmbH (Rosenthal 4, 80331, Munich; "Usercentrics").
The tool enables you to grant consents to data processing via the website, in particular the placing of cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted. The processing of data serves the purpose of obtaining necessary consents for data processing and to document these, thereby complying with statutory obligations. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected and transmitted to Usercentrics: Date and time of the page retrieval, information on the browser and device you are using, anonymised IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be forwarded to other third parties. The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to comply with a legal obligation. The revocation instruction from a formerly granted consent will be kept for the duration of three years. More information on data protection at Usercentrics can be found at: https://usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/

 

Analysis      Advertising tracking      

Use of Google Analytics 4

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.

The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. 

In this context, the following information may be collected, among others: IP address, date and time of page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data, purchase activity. Your data may be linked by Google to other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices, and any other data Google may have about you.

 

Use of Hotjar

On our website we use the analysis tool provided by Hotjar Ldt. (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ1000, Malta; "Hotjar").

The data processing serves the purpose of designing, optimising and analysing our website according to your needs. 

The tool is used to randomly record the movements of visitors to the website. This creates a protocol of mouse movements, scrolling behaviour, dwell time and clicks on the website (what is known as the heat map). 

For this purpose Hotjar uses, among other things, cookies. These can involve the collection of, among other things, the following information: IP address (in anonymous form), information about the device you are using (screen size, devices, unique device identifier), information about the browser you are using, location data (country only), preferred language for displaying the website, operating system used. Detailed information on the cookies used and the function and the storage period of these can be found here:

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

This data is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. The data is not used to personally identify the visitor of the website and is not merged with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the collected data to other third parties.
Your data may be transferred to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Hotjar is not certified under the TAPF. The data transfer takes place on the basis of appropriate protective measures, among other things. Hotjar will provide you with further information on the measures taken upon request.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

For more information about data protection when using Hotjar, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/#enduserenglish

 

Use of Meta Pixel

We use Meta Pixel from Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; "Meta") on our website.
Meta and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data and the transfer of this data to Meta when the service is integrated. The basis for this is an agreement between us and Meta on the joint processing of personal data, in which the respective responsibilities are defined. The agreement is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/businesstools. According to this agreement, we are responsible in particular for the fulfilment of the information obligations in accordance with Arts 13 and 14 GDPR, for compliance with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service, and for compliance with the obligations in accordance with Arts 33 and 34 GDPR, insofar as a violation of the protection of personal data affects our obligations under the agreement on joint processing. Meta is responsible for enabling the rights of the data subject in accordance with Arts 15-20 GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the security of the service, and for complying with the obligations of Arts 33 and 34 GDPR, insofar as a breach of personal data protection concerns Meta's obligations under the joint processing agreement.
The application serves to address the visitor to the website with interest-related advertising on the social networks Facebook and Instagram. We have implemented Meta’s remarketing tag on our website for this purpose. This tag sets up a direct connection to Meta’s servers when you visit our website. This informs the Meta server which of our web pages you have visited. Meta assigns this information to your personal Facebook and/or Instagram user account. When you visit the social networks Facebook or Instagram, you will then be shown personalised, interest-related ads.
The application also serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag as well as what actions are taken after being redirected to this website. However, they do not receive any information which could be used to personally identify users.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Meta has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
For this purpose, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences”. You can find more detailed information on Meta’s collection and use of data and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy in Meta’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking

Our website uses the online marketing program "Google Ads", including conversion tracking (evaluation of user actions). Google conversion tracking is a service operated by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google").
If you click on adverts placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies have limited validity, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. Every Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible to track cookies relating to the websites of Ads customers.
The information collected using the conversion cookie serves the purpose of producing conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which could be used to personally identify users.
Your data may be transmitted to Google LLC servers in the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You will find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google AdSense

Our website uses the AdSense function by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). 
The data processing serves the purpose of renting out advertising space on the website and using these to address visitors to the website with targeted, interest-related advertising.
This function displays personalised, interest-related adverts from the Google display network to visitors to the website. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website.
The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
 Google may also transmit this data to third parties if this is required by law or the third party is processing the data on behalf of Google. On no account will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You will find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google Inc.

Our website uses the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google").
This application serves to analyse visitor behaviour and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to analyse website use, forming the basis for producing interest-related adverts. Cookies allow for the recording of website visits as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. The personal data of website visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google display network you will then be shown adverts which are more likely to take previous areas of product and information interest into account.
Your data may be transmitted to Google LLC servers in the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on Google remarketing as well as the associated data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

Plug-ins

Use of the Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the Google Tag Manager from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags which are used in particular to implement tracking and analysis tools. The data processing serves to facilitate the needs-based design and optimisation of our website. The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor processes personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of further tags which may collect and process personal data. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 

For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para.1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and 

https://www.google.com/privacy.

 

Use of Google invisible reCAPTCHA

Our website uses the invisible reCAPTCHA service by reCAPTCHA der Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland; "Google"). This serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. In the background, Google collects and analyses usage data which is also used by invisible reCaptcha to distinguish between regular users and bots. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and further used there. In addition, the IP address and, where applicable, other data required by Google for the invisible reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the European Union and, where necessary, also in the USA.

For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. 

You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html

and https://www.google.com/privacy.

 

Use of GoogleMaps

Our website uses the function for embedding Google Maps by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, "Google")
This feature visually represents geographical information and interactive maps. Google also collects, processes and uses data on visitors to the website when they call up pages with embedded Google maps.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles. 

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

Further information on the data collected and used by Google, your rights and privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You also have the option of changing your settings in the data protection centre, allowing you to administer and protect the data processed by Google.

 

Use of YouTube

Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). YouTube has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

 

Using Vimeo

Our website uses plug-ins from Vimeo Inc. (555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; "Vimeo") to integrate videos into the "Vimeo" portal.
If you access pages on our website that contain this kind of plug-in, this will generate a connection to the Vimeo server and indicate the plug-in on the site by means of a message in your browser. Information such as your IP address and which websites you have visited will be transmitted to the Vimeo server.
If you are logged into Vimeo, Vimeo will assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. starting a video by pressing the appropriate button), this information will also be assigned to your Vimeo account.

Your data may be transferred to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Vimeo is not certified under the TADPF.

The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: 

https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

Further information on the purpose and scope of enquiry and continued use and processing of the data by Vimeo and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Vimeo data privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves to facilitate the consistent display of fonts on our website. In order to load the fonts, a connection to Google servers is established when the page is accessed. Among other things, your IP address and information about the browser you are using will be processed and transmitted to Google. This data is not linked to your Google account. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on the data processing and data protection at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

 

Using Font Awesome

We use Font Awesome from Fonticons Inc. on our website (307 S Main St., Suite 202, Bentonville, AR, 72712-9214 USA “Font Awesome”). The data processing serves the purpose of the uniform display of fonts and icons on our website. In order to load the fonts, a connection to the Font Awesome servers is established when the page is accessed.

For this purpose, cookies can be used. Among other things, your IP address and information about the browser you are using is processed and transmitted to Font Awesome. Your data may be transferred to third countries, such as the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Font Awesome is not certified under the TADPF. The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can find more information on data processing and data protection at https://fontawesome.com/privacy and at https://fontawesome.com/support.

 

Search technology "doofinder, powering results"

We use the search technology "DooFinder" (hereinafter DF) to make your visit to our website more attractive and to present you with faster and better search results. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interest in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which predominates in the context of a balancing of interests, and the operator of the technology is DooFinder S.L., Madrid 28037, Rufino González 23 bis, 1º 1, Spain. To use DF's search function, the browser you are using must connect to DF's servers. As a result, DF becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

 

Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of Storage

The data will be stored under consideration of legal retention periods and then deleted after expiration of the period, unless you have not agreed to further processing and use.

Rights of the affected person

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority

You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you may reach at the following contact details:Hessischer Beauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Tel.: +49 611 14080
Fax: +49 611 1408900 oder +49 611 1408901
E-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de
 

Right to object

If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.

If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 

last update: 29.11.2023